Claims of declining population among polar bears not based on scientific forecasting principles.
2 Aug 11 – “The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service estimates that the polar bear population is currently at 20,000 to 25,000 bears, up from as low as 5,000-10,000 bears in the 1950s and 1960s,” says this article by Amrutha Gayathri.
“A 2002 U.S. Geological Survey of wildlife in the Arctic Refuge Coastal Plain noted that the polar bear populations ‘may now be near historic highs,” Gayathri continues.
“J. Scott Armstrong of The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania; Kesten C. Green of Business and Economic Forecasting, Monash University; and Willie Soon of Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, published their findings in 2008, arguing that the claims of declining population among polar bears are not based on scientific forecasting principles.
See paper by Armstrong, Green and Soon:
Maybe more than 35,000 polar bears!
Here’s a breakdown of the actual numbers from reader Jon Salmi:
Canada 15,500 – Canada is home to approximately 15 500 of the estimated 20000 to 25000 (?) Polar Bears in global polar regions.
See http://www.ec.gc.ca/default.asp?lang=En&n=714D9AAE-1&news=18E4D45A-CB74-41EE-B1A4-DFCCFF4B8173 1/16/2009
Note: This probably includes 1,500 bears of the Alaskan Bears of the Southern Beaufort Sea population administered by Canada
Alaska 2,000 – The Chukchi/Bearing seas population (possibly overlaps Russian population).
See http://alaska.fws.gov/fisheries/mmm/polarbear/issues.htm 11/24/10
Norway (Svalbard) 3,000 – From the Norwegian Polar Institute – A survey (2004) of the Barents Sea polar bear population, conducted in August 2004, concluded that there are about 3,000 polar bears in this region.
Greenland 7,500 – There are an estimated 7,500 polar bears in Greenland — the world’s largest island — mainly in the northern and eastern part.
See http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,185739,00.html 2/22/06
Russian Arctic 7,000+ – Covering about 6.2 million square kilometres, the Russian Arctic is home to large populations of wild reindeer (caribou), walruses and more than 7,000 polar bears.
See http://wwf.panda.org/who_we_are/wwf_offices/russia/index.cfm?uProjectID=RU0127 11/24/10